Officers and Chairs

2017-2018 Board of Directors & Officers 

 

Board of Directors

Wanda Hensley President
Glenna Taite Vice President / President-Elect
Linda Turner & Holly Hall First Vice Presidents / Building and Grounds Co-Chairs
Susan Williams Second Vice President / Social Chair
Robyn Carafiol Third Vice President / Membership & Memorial
Holly Hall Fourth Vice President / Economic Development Chair
Cathy Roach-Reeves Recording Secretary
Sally Molinari Corresponding Secretary
Mary Kay Eastep Treasurer / Finance Chair
Sheila Rice Parliamentarian
   

Elected Standing Committees

Janis Jelnick Community Outreach Chair
Sheryl Row Education, Library and History Chair
Katherine Rodriguez Yearbook Chair
Susan Morrow Publicity Chair
Sally Molinari Bylaws Chair
Laura Davis Communications Chair
Linda Turner Nominating Committee Chair
   

Appointed Standing Committees

Cathy Roach-Reeves Christmas at The Alexander
   

Departments

Sharon Harrison Art Department Chair
Janis Jelnick Culinary Department Chair
Suzanne Oldham Literary Department Chair
Mitta Angell Music Department Chair
Meredith Moore DWF Linked Chair
   
   

Past Presidents of the Board of Directors

2015-2017   Mrs. Linda Turner  (James)
2014-2015   Mrs. Sally Molinari  (Stephen)
2012-2014   Ms. Virginia Cook
2010-2012   Mrs. Suzanne Palmlund  (David)
2009-2010   Mrs. Sheila Rice  (H. Edwin)
2007-2009   Mrs. Carolyn Carson  (Dale)
2005-2007   Mrs. Victoria Russo  (Ned)
2002-2005   Mrs. Georgia Nichols  (Royal H. Jr.)
2000-2002   Dr. Linda J. Puckett  (John)
1997-2000   Mrs. Virginia Miller  (Paul S. Jr.)
1994-1997   Mrs. Sarah Coursey  (Robert T.)
1992-1994   Mrs. Frankie R. Milner  (George R. Jr.)
1990-1992 * Mrs. W. L. Baxter
1986-1990 * Mrs. J. A. Holman
1985-1986   Mrs. Olen A. Roberts
1984-1985   Mrs. Alfred H. Cook
1982-1984 * Mrs. Cleo D. Anderson
1980-1982   Mrs. William D. Cox, Jr.
1978-1980 * Mrs. Edwin L. Sharpe
1978 * Mrs. Frank Roy Phillips (President Elect)
1976-1978 * Mrs. A. C. Morton
1974-1976 * Mrs. Lucille Mosteller
1972-1974 * Mrs. W. R. Dalton, Sr.
1970-1972 * Mrs. O. M. Eaves, Jr.
1968-1970 * Mrs. Allen C. Lake
1966-1968 * Mrs. Rodney G. Mitchell
1965-1966 * Mrs. M. T. Marietta
1963-1965 * Mrs. J. A. Holman
1962-1963 * Mrs. Robbye Fortune-Holt
1960-1962 * Mrs. Stathakos Condos
1958-1960 * Mrs. Fred B. Shelton
1956-1958 * Mrs. Walter G. Hartley
1955-1956 * Mrs. Carl A. Hendrix
1954-1955 * Mrs. Walter Myers, Jr.
1953-1954 * Mrs. Tom L. Bond
1951-1953 * Mrs. T. C. Ruhling
1949-1951 * Mrs. C. G. Rumpel
1947-1949 * Mrs. O. G. Satterlee
1946-1947 * Mrs. Charles J. Hinckley
1946 * Mrs. Frank H. Frye
1945-1946 * Mrs. Harry J. Strief
1943-1945 * Mrs. B. E. Seale
1941-1943 * Mrs. John R. Salois
1939-1941 * Mrs. J. C. Vanderwoude
1937-1939 * Mrs. L. G. Waltrip
1935-1937 * Mrs. T. E. English
1933-1935 * Mrs. S. C. Bovell
1931-1933 * Mrs. Eldridge B. Allen
1929-1931 * Mrs. Walter Barnes
1927-1929 * Mrs. Abell D. Hardin
1927 * Mrs. S. G. Banks
1925-1927 * Mrs. Frank B. Slater
1923-1925 * Mrs. W. S. Bramlett
1921-1923 * Mrs. Marion N. Chrestman
1920-1921 * Mrs. P. P. Tucker
1919-1920 * Mrs. Albert Walker
1910-1919 * Mrs. E. P. Turner
1909-1910 * Mrs. Emma Dietz
1908-1909 * Mrs. Nat G. Turney
1906-1908 * Mrs. E. P. Turner
     
* Deceased